Winners 2022

The winning entries from our 16th competition are below.  Scroll down to view judges’ comments.  To read the winning poems check out our anthologies page.

The 2022 Competition

1st Prize       Cross Words – Jennifer Hetherington (Fisherman’s Reach, Australia)

Jennifer Hetherington is an Australian author and artist who holds a degree from Griffith University in Communications (Creative Writing and Screen Studies). Jen was delighted to have her short story “In Random’s Wake” shortlisted and published in the Lane Cove Literary Awards 2019 Anthology.

Her works reflect, with both text and illustration, the coastal countryside of Northern NSW where she grew up. After decades involved in the textile industry as a designer, manufacturer and educator, Jen has returned to her love of the creative arts, primarily as a writer of poetry and short stories.

With more collections undergoing the editing process, Jen also has several novellas in various stages of development, all influenced and motivated by the local and emotional landscape that shaped her. Her highly anticipated first poetry anthology “Between Coastal Rocks & Softer Places” was published in early 2022 by RoseyRavelston Books.

2nd Prize   Ukraineing Up for WW3 – Paul Hawkes (Aberteifi, Wales)

Paul Hawkes has a book in production – a modern version of Homer’s epic = “Il-i-ad That Lad”.  He often writes poems about the environmental crises.  He’s had great success in the Welsh Poetry Competition, coming 8th in the 2014 contest and 2nd in 2016.  He lives in Aberteifi/Cardigan by the River Teifi, near the coast of wonderfully-wild south-west Wales, where Welsh dolffins play.

3rd Prize   eagles nesting in oaks above the bluff – Mara Adamitz Scrupe (Philadelphia, USA)

Mara Adamitz Scrupe is a writer, visual artist, and a documentary filmmaker. She has authored six prizewinning poetry collections and received numerous creative grants and fellowships. Her poetry and essays have been published worldwide in literary journals and arts periodicals and her environmental installations, sculptures and artist books are held in the collections of international museums and sculpture parks. She serves concurrently as Lance Williams Resident Artist in the Arts & Sciences, University of Kansas/ Lawrence, and Dean and Professor Emerita, University of the Arts/ Philadelphia. Mara lives with her husband on their farm bordering the James River in the Blue Ridge Mountains countryside of Virginia.



Highly Commended

4th    Hearing Bashō – Rod Whitworth, Oldham

5th    Loop – Aldona Kapacinskaite, Milan, Italy

6th    Grus – Mark Totterdell, Exeter

7th    Finally – Felicia McCarthy, Rush, Ireland

8th    Harold – Damen O’Brien, Wynnhum, Australia

9th    The Coursing: New Years Day – Ann Leahy, Drumcondra, Ireland

10th  On the red list – Glen Wilson, Portadown

11th   Sapped – Anne Marie Connolly, Edinburgh

12th  Timelapse Footage – Thomas Larner, Neston

13th  Drôle de guerre – Sally Spedding, Ammanford

14th  Circles – Jonathan Greenhause, New Jersey, USA

15th  On The Mountain – Isobel Thrilling, Skipton

16th  Filled with White Feathers – Louise G Cole, Ballaghaderreen, Ireland

17th  Seafront – Mike Pullman, Hope Valley

18th  The Powerful Owl is listed as vulnerable – Denise O’Hagan, Northbridge, Australia

19th  The currency of love – Steve Garrett, Cardiff

20th  Killing Hares – Lisa Parkinson, Ystrad Meurig


Results were announced on our web site, Facebook Group and Twitter on Monday 1st August, 2022.  We have also informed the UK national press, Literature Wales, Pontypridd Observer and associated district newspapers, SW Echo, the Western Mail, BBC Wales, Wales Arts Review, Nation Cymru, Storyville Books and RCTCBC as well as many organisations on our mailing list.  Thanks to John Evans for judging this years competition, and thanks also to all those who entered and look forward to reading your work next year.



Judge’s Comments:

Coming soon…

 

John Evans, 2022


See also our links page for details of poetry web sites in Wales and beyond.